Home

TOP STORIES OF THE DAY: Go to the TOP RIGHT HAND CORNER FOR CONFERENCES STORIES

LOS ANGELES VISITORS SWEEP SUN DEVILS

by: Doug Seagrave/Excel H Sports West

The Arizona State University Sun Devils hosted the USC Trojans in a late-night tilt on Saturday at Desert Financial Arena. The Sun Devils were coming off a Thursday loss against UCLA that saw them battle the Bruins until running out of steam late and losing 74-62. Fear of a possible letdown after that hard fought loss proved prophetic as Coach Bobby Hurley’s Sun Devils squad lacked energy in a flat performance resulting in a 77-69 loss to the Trojans in front of another large crowd with a raucous student contingent.

The game was not as close as the score indicated as the Trojans led 43-33 at the half and extended the lead to 24 points before ASU went on a meaningless 16-0 run at the end of the game.

The only positive performance for ASU was provided by big man Warren Washington who finished with 21 points, 8 rebounds, and 2 blocks against a USC team with impressive size up front. Desmond Cambridge Jr. scored 17 points on 6-16 shooting, including 3-11 from behind the 3-point line.

The Sun Devils shot 38.5% from the field as a team while hitting only 5-22 3-point attempts. The defensive effort was also not what we have seen most of this season. The Trojans shot 49% from the field, including 7-18 from long distance. They were perfect on 14 free throw attempts as well.

Drew Peterson scored 19 points on 7-11 shooting and added 6 rebounds and 4 assists. Boogie Ellis added 18 points, hitting 4 3-pointers, and added 4 assists.

Coach Hurley will take the Sun Devils (15-5, 6-3 Pac-12) on the road to Washington with hopes of regaining winning form. They will play Washington (12-9, 4-6) on Thursday and Washington State (9-11, 4-5) on Saturday. ASU won both games when hosting the Washington schools earlier this season.

SUN DEVILS RUN OUT OF STEAM AGAINST UCLA

by: Doug Seagrave/Excel H Sports West

The ASU Sun Devils hosted #5 ranked UCLA Thursday night in Tempe. The atmosphere in Desert Financial arena was electric as a near-capacity crowd of 13,363 fans, including the largest contingent of students in many years, was stoked for the opportunity to defeat one of the blue blood programs of NCAA basketball.

UCLA made it to the Sweet 16 last year after a Final Four finish the prior year. The Bruins came into the game having won 13 straight games and leading the Pac-12 with an 7-0 record. The Sun Devils entered at 6-1 in Pac-12 play with an overall record of 15-3. ASU put up a fight until being dominated late in the 74-62 loss.

Coach Bobby Hurley’s Sun Devils defense held the Bruins to 38% shooting in the first half while building a 35-30 lead. With 6:13 left in the game Frankie Collins drilled a 3-pointer and ASU took a 60-58 advantage. The Sun Devils could only muster 2 more points after that, while the Bruins scored 16 to secure the win. UCLA shot 61% from the field in the 2nd half.

The Bruins experience playing in big games seemed to give them the advantage over an ASU lacking players with recent tournament success. Point guard Tyger Campbell had 22 points on 7-11 shooting. David Singleton hit 4 3-pointers on his way to 21 points.

ASU was led by Desmond Cambridge Jr. with 15 points. D.J. Horne added 14 while Austin Nunez came off the bench to score 10. Big man Warren Washington had 9 points, 7 rebounds, and 3 blocks.

The Bruins (17-2, 8-0 Pac-12) travel to Tucson on Saturday to face Arizona. The Sun Devils (15-4, 6-2 Pac-12) host USC on Saturday at Desert Financial Arena.

Excel H Sports Men’s College Basketball Rankings January 15th, 2023

Initial preseason rankings were released October 21, 2022

EDITORS NOTE: Our rankings included games from Sunday through Saturday each individual week.

1Purdue16-13
1Alabama15-22
3Kansas16-11
4Houston17-14
5UCLA16-27
6Gonzaga16-39
7Texas15-210
8Auburn14-314
9Virginia13-322
10Clemson15-323
11Xavier14-316
12Arizona15-38
13Arizona State15-330
14Tennessee14-35
15Iowa State13-315
16Kansas State15-26
17Duke13-511
18Connecticut15-312
19Charleston18-126
20Texas Christian14-320
21Southern California13-5NR
22Illinois12-5NR
23Michigan State12-527
24New Mexico16-2NR
25San Diego State13-4NR
26North Carolina State14-4NR
27Wake Forest13-5NR
28Rutgers12-5NR
29Northwestern12-4NR
30 Marquette14-4NR

BELOW THE 30 (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER):

Iowa 11-6, Arkansas 12-5, Utah 12-7, Ohio State 10-6, Wisconsin 11-5, Providence 14-4, Missouri 13-4, Indiana 11-6, Nevada Las Vegas 12-5, Nevada 15-4, Texas Tech 10-7, Miami of Florida 14-3, Mississippi State 12-5, Creighton 10-8, Florida 10-7, Oregon 10-8, Kentucky 11-6, West Virginia 10-7, Oklahoma 11-6, Seton Hall 11-8, Georgia 13-4, North Carolina 12-6, Liberty 14-5, Tulane 12-5, Penn State 12-5, Central Florida 13-5, Cincinnati 13-6, Memphis 12-5, Virginia Commonwealth 13-5, Dayton 12-6, Saint Louis 12-6, Pittsburgh 12-6, Syracuse 12-6, Baylor 12-5, U North Carolina Ashville 13-6, Maryland 11-5, Seattle 14-4, Kent State 14-3, Ball State 12-5, Akron 11-6, Toledo 12-6, Indiana State 13-5, Southern Illinois 14-5, Bellmont 13-6, Drake 14-5, Boise State 14-4, Utah State 14-4, Southern Illinois Edwardsville 14-5, Texas A & M 12-5, Oral Roberts 15-4, Southern Mississippi 15-4, Louisiana 14-4, Marshall 15-4, U C Irvine 12-5, U C Santa Barbara 13-3, Hawai’i 13-4, Florida Atlantic 16-1, North Texas 14-4, Alabama Birmingham 13-5, Cornell 13-4 Princeton 12-5, Sienna 12-5, Iona 12-5, Quinnipac 13-5, St. Mary’s 16-4, Brigham Young 14-7, Santa Clara 12-5

1South Carolina17-01
2Stanford17-12
3Louisiana State17-03
4Ohio State18-04
5Connecticut14-26
6Duke15-17
7Iowa14-48
8Indiana15-19
9Utah14-110
10Notre Dame13-25
11Gonzaga17-213
12Maryland13-411
13Villanova16-321
14Oklahoma14-224
15Michigan15-327
16Mississippi16-229
17Iowa State11-312
18Illinois14-315
19Colorado14-322
20Florida State16-319
21Oklahoma State13-4NR
22Oregon13-420
23UCLA14-316
24Arizona14-318
25Baylor12-414
26Miami of Florida12-6NR
27Seton Hall13-23
28Syracuse10-1NR
29North Carolina State13-425
30Virginia Tech14-317
30Middle Tennessee State13-230

BELOW THE 30 (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER):

Virginia 13-4, Louisville 13-6, Missouri 14-4, North Carolina 11-5, Nebraska 11-7, St. John’s 14-4, Ball State 13-4, Kansas 12-4, Florida Gulf Coast 17-2, South Florida 16-4, Tulsa 14-3, Rhode Island 13-3, St. Joseph’s 14-3, U Massachusetts 13-4, Boston College 13-6, Texas 12-5, West Virginia 11-4, Texas Tech 14-4, Kansas State 12-6, Toledo 12-3, Nevada Las Vegas 16-2, San Diego State 14-4, Colorado State 11-5, Creighton 12-5, Marquette 12-6, Sacramento State 13-3, Gardner Webb 14-4, Purdue 12-5, U C Irvine 13-3, U C Santa Barbara 11-4, Drexel 13-3, Green Bay 14-3, U Texas El Paso 11-4, Cleveland State 16-2, Youngstown State 12-4, Penn 12-5, Columbia 14-3, Iona 11-5, Bowling Green 14-2, Akron 12-3, Norfolk State 12-3, Wyoming 11-5, Eastern Illinois 14-3, Tennessee Tech 11-5, Southern California 12-4, Washington State 12-4, Holy Cross 14-3, Tennessee 13-6, Arkansas 16-3, Alabama 13-4, Georgia 13-6, Mississippi State 12-5, South Dakota State 14-5, North Dakota State 12-5, James Madison 16-2, Grand Canyon 13-4, Stephen F Austin 14-3

SUN DEVILS DEFEAT WASHINGTON

Washington entered Sunday’s Pac-12 tilt with #25 ranked (Excel H Sports) ASU at Desert Financial Arena in Tempe having lost 4 games in a row. The ASU Sun Devils (13-3, 4-1 Pac-12) lengthened it to five in a row with a 73-65 victory that was not as close as the score would indicate.

ASU led 28-26 at halftime but turned up the defensive intensity early in the 2nd half to create turnovers and great shot opportunities including a dunkfest. ASU quickly seized momentum and ran out to a substantial lead. The Sun Devils shot 10-36 in the 1st half, struggling against the Huskies zone defense. They were 19-35 in the 2nd half.

Devan Cambridge score 12 points in the first 10 minutes of the 2nd half to help build a 14 point lead. The Sun Devils would lead by as many as 20 points before Washington score 12 straight against the ASU bench players.

Devan Cambridge would finish with 16 points in the half and 18 overall, including 7 dunks. Jamiya Neal scored a career-high 14 points and added 12 rebounds. DJ Horne hit 4 3-pointers to finish with 12 points. Frankie Collins had 10 points. Center Warren Washington continued his solid play with 7 points, 12 rebounds, and 3 blocks.

Keion Brooks Jr. had 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Huskies. Noah Williams had 15 points as well.

The Huskies drop to 9-8, 1-5 in the Pac-12. They return home to host Stanford on Thursday. The Sun Devils travel to Oregon to play the Ducks on Thursday. ASU is now 4-1 in the Pac-12, their best conference start since 2007-2008. Coach Bobby Hurley has the team in a great position at this point of the season.

FCS TEAMS FORMING NEW CONFERENCE

https://www.deseret.com/2022/12/9/23501592/conference-realignment-fcs-teams-will-reportedly-join-fbs

  • Stephen F. Austin (WAC)
  • Abilene Christian (WAC)
  • Utah Tech (WAC)
  • Southern Utah (WAC)
  • Tarleton State (WAC)
  • Austin Peay (Atlantic Sun)
  • Eastern Kentucky (Atlantic Sun)
  • Central Arkansas (Atlantic Sun)
  • North Alabama (Atlantic Sun)
  • U T Rio Grande (2025)

FCS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

https://www.ncaa.com/brackets/football/fcs/2022

EXCEL H SPORTS TOP 25 COLLEGE FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Preseason rankings were released July 2nd, 2022

1Georgia13-01
2Michigan13-02
3Texas Christian12-13
4Ohio State11-15
5Utah10-38
6Alabama10-26
7Kansas State10-39
8Southern California11-24
9Tennessee10-27
10Penn State10-210
11Washington10-211
12Texas8-412
13Florida State9-313
14Oregon State9-314
15Oregon9-315
16Mississippi State8-416
17South Carolina8-417
18UCLA9-318
19Clemson11-219
20Louisiana State9-420
21Tulane11-221
22Notre Dame8-422
23North Carolina State8-424
24Washington State7-525
25Fresno State9-4NR
25Purdue8-523

BELOW THE 25 (NO PARTICULAR ORDER):

Coastal Carolina 9-2, Cincinnati 9-3, Arkansas 6-6, Louisville 7-5, James Madison 8-3, Kentucky 7-5, Oklahoma State 7-5, Illinois 8-4, Minnesota 8-4, Wake Forest 7-5, Syracuse 7-5, Texas Tech 7-5, Kansas 6-6, Baylor 6-6, Liberty 8-4, Brigham Young 7-5, Connecticut 6-6, Ohio University 9-4,  San Jose State 8-4, Missouri 6-6, Troy 11-2, South Alabama 10-3,  Duke 8-4, Central Florida 9-3, Oklahoma 6-6, Maryland 7-5, Iowa 7-5, University of San Antonio 11-2, Western Kentucky 8-5, North Texas 7-5, Middle Tennessee State 7-5, Eastern Michigan 8-4, Boise State 9-4, Air Force 9-3, Wyoming 7-5, Marshall 8-4, North Carolina 9-4, Pittsburgh 8-4

STAT PERFORM TOP 25 FCS FOOTBALL RANKINGS

1South Dakota St.10-113401
2Sacramento St.11-012962
3Montana St.10-112393
4North Dakota St.9-211924
5UIW10-110505
6William & Mary10-110318
7Holy Cross11-010086
8Samford10-19819
9Weber St.9-29647
10Jackson St.11-088310
11Furman9-283512
12Elon8-368214
13Richmond8-362311
14SEMO9-261817
15New Hampshire8-356118
16Fordham9-2409T-21
17Southeastern La.8-340123
18Idaho7-4384T-21
19Montana7-437313
20North Dakota7-434216
21Chattanooga7-427215
22Mercer7-427119
23Delaware7-413720
24UC Davis6-510924
25UT Martin7-410725

 Others Receiving Votes (schools listed on two or more ballots): Eastern Kentucky (98), Saint Francis (92), Rhode Island (64), North Carolina Central (39), Florida A&M (34), Yale (32), Austin Peay (28), St. Thomas (20), Youngstown State (16).